Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · NOHS Swim Team Regional Champions!


Congratulations to the Region 6 winners North Oldham High School! Not only did North win the combined team but North was also 1st for the women’s team and 1st for the men’s team- first time in school history. North’s own Lauren Ashton was named Most Outstanding Female Swimmer and North’s own Will Tarvestad was named Most Outstanding Male Swimmer.

The following swimmers were named to the All Region team- Lauren Aston, Lauren Hays, Brooke Payne, Halle Stivers and Will Tarvestad. Congratulations swimmers!
The following female swimmers placed and scored points for the North Oldham Team at the Regional meet where 18 teams competed.
In the 200 Medley relay Lauren Ashton, Halle Stivers, Brooke Payne and Abby Schultz placed 1st.
Lauren Ashton placed 1st in both her individual events, the 200 Free and 100 Backstroke.
Brooke Payne placed 1st in both her individual events, the 50 free and 100 free where she broke the Region record with a time of 53.89.
Lauren Hays won the 500 Freestyle and placed 2nd in the 200 Freestyle.
Halle Stivers won the 100 Breaststroke and placed 2nd in the 200 IM.
Chloe Evans placed 3rd in the 100 Fly and 3rd in the 100 Backstroke.
Julia Bowman placed 5th in the 100 Breaststroke and 7th in the 200 IM.
Sarah Catherine Dawson placed 6th in the 100 Fly and 6th in the 200 IM.
Molly Conway placed 5th in the 500 Free and 10th in the 200 Free.
Abby Schultz placed 7th in the 50 Free and 6th in the 100 Back.
Kate Neville placed 7th in the 100 Free and 8th in the 50 Free.
Taylor Childress placed 7th in the 100 Fly and 10th in the 100 Breaststroke.
Kelsie Mieczkowski placed 9th in the 100 Free and 12th in the 50 Free.
Julia Luzio placed 12th in the 100 Fly and 14th in the 100 Back.
Bernadette Albright placed 13th in the 200 IM and 15th in the 500 Free.
Emma Chamberlain placed 13th in the 100 Free.
In the 200 Free Relay, North placed first with Lauren Hays, Kate Neville, Chloe Evans and Brooke Payne.
The girls also placed 1st in the 400 Free Relay with Lauren Hays, Lauren Aston, Chloe Evans and Halle Stivers.
The following male swimmers placed and scored for the North Oldham team at Regional meet competing against 18 teams.
In the 200 Medley relay, north placed 2nd with Harrison Albright, Jordan Parker, Will Tarvestad and Jake Lundquist.
Will Tarvestad placed 1st in both his individual events, the 50 free and the 100 free breaking his own Region record with a 46.20.
Noah Miesner placed 3rd in the 200 Free and 4th in the 500 Free.
Jake Lundquist placed 4th in the 200 Free and 7th in the 100 Free.
Nathan Naber placed 3rd in the 200 IM and 9th in the 100 Breaststroke.
Harrison Albright placed 4th in the 100 Free and 5th in the 100 Backstroke.
Hayden Albright placed 5th in the 200 IM and 7th in the 100 Backstroke.
Jordan Parker placed 6th in the 100 Fly and 4th in the 100 Breaststroke.
Alexander Bridgmohan placed 7th in the 200 Free and 6th in the 500 Free.
Oscar Kingsley placed 6th in the 100 Breaststroke and 11th in the 100 Fly.
Tyler Robinson placed 9th in the 200 Free.
Michael Lee placed 14th in the 200 IM.
Ryan Mattingly placed 14th in the 100 Free.
Corey Singer placed 13th in the 100 Backstroke.
Markus Puhakka placed 15th in the 50 Free.
The boys also placed 1st in the 200 Free Relay breaking the Region record with a new time of 1:31.10 with Harrison Albright, Noah Miesner, Jake Lundquist and Will Tarvestad.
Congratulations to our Region winners and Good Luck at the State meet in 2 weeks at 
U of L!